Skip Navigation
Search
Scientific Collaborators
Shan Yan Assistant Scientist, Brookhaven National Laboratory, 2022-present.
Senior Research Scientist, Institute for Energy Sustainability and Equity, 2021-2022.
Postdoctoral Research Associate, Brookhaven National Laboratory, 2019-2021.
Ph.D., Chemistry, State University of New York at Binghamton, 2019.
M.S., Chemical and Biochemical Engineering, Xiamen University, 2013.
B.S., Biotechnology, Hainan University, 2010.
ORCiD: 0000-0002-9715-9100
|
|
Alexis Pace Principal Research Support Specialist, Institute of Energy: Sustainability, Environment,
and Equity (I:SEE), 2023-present.
M.A., Chemistry, Stony Brook University, 2023.
B.S., Chemistry, SUNY Oneonta College, 2021.
|
Postdoctoral Researchers
Ryan hill Postdoctoral Associate, Stony Brook University IESE, 2023-present
Ph.D., Chemical Engineering, University of Kentucky, 2023.
B.S., Chemical Engineering, University of New Mexico, 2018.
ORCiD: 0000-0002-7330-3091 |
Gradute Students
Edelmy Marin Bernardez
Ph.D. candidate, Chemistry, 2020-present.
Turner Conference Travel Award recipient 2024.
SUNY Great Award recipient 2023.
National Science Foundation Graduate Research Fellowship recipient 2022.
Southern Regional Education Board Doctoral Fellow 2021.
Dr. W. Burghardt Turner Fellowship recipient 2020.
B.S., magna cum laude, Chemistry (ACS Certified), Xavier University, 2019.
ORCiD: 0000-0001-9498-4247
|
|
Cynthia Huang
Ph.D. candidate, Materials Science & Chemical Engineering, 2020-present.
B.E., magna cum laude, Chemical Engineering, The City College of New York, 2020.
ORCiD: 0000-0002-6761-3317
|
|
Arun Kingan
Materials Science & Chemical Engineering, 2021-present.
M.A., Physics, Stony Brook University, 2021.
|
|
Zhongling Wang Ph.D. candidate, Materials Science & Chemical Engineering, 2020-present.
B.E., Polymer Materials and Engineering, Ocean University of China, 2018.
ORCiD: 0000-0003-3126-6189
|
|
David Arnot
Ph.D. candidate, Materials Science & Chemical Engineering, 2021-present.
SUNY Great Award recipient 2023.
National Science Foundation Graduate Research Fellowship recipient 2022.
Graduate Council Fellowship (GCF) recipient 2021.
B.S., summa cum laude, Chemical Engineering, University of New Mexico, 2021.
ORCiD: 0000-0002-1138-3655
|
|
Jessica Luo
Ph.D. candidate, Chemistry, 2021-present.
B.S., cum laude, Chemistry, Lafayette College, 2020
ORCiD: 0000-0002-5191-0640 |
|
Andrew Nicoll
Ph.D. candidate, Chemistry, 2021 - present
B.S., cum laude, Chemistry (ACS certified), Ithaca College, 2021
ORCiD: 0000-0001-7069-849X |
|
Armando Rodriguez Campos
Chemistry, 2022-present.
B.S., Chemistry, Kennessaw State University, 2020
M.S., Chemical Sciences, Kennesaw State Universtiy, 2022
|
|
Marie Francoise Millares
Materials Science & Chemical Engineering, 2022-present.
SUNY Great Award recipient 2024.
Turner Summer Research Grant recipient 2023.
National Science Foundation Graduate Research Fellowship recipient 2022.
Ferguson Merit Award recipient 2022.
B.S., magna cum laude, Nanoscale Engineering, SUNY Polytechnic Institute, 2022.
ORCiD: 0000-0003-4134-3248 |
|
Patrick Barry
|
|
Shuo Xu
Materials Science & Chemical Engineering, 2023-present.
B.S., Materials Physics, Sun Yat-sen University, 2021
M.S., Materials Science & Engineering, University of Pennsylvania, 2023
ORCiD: 0009-0009-1283-206X
|
|
Nicholas Von Stein
Materials Science & Chemical Engineering, 2024-present.
B.A., magna cum laude, Chemistry, Cornell University, 2022.
ORCiD: 0009-0005-4147-9761
|
Undergradute Students
Linda Liu (Summer 2024)
Stony Brook University, Chemical and Molecular Engineering
|
Adora Goodluck
Sarah Hill
Anthony Notartomaso